Thursday, September 24, 2009

Day 45

What a dreadful day!

The stock market sinks -- one of my stocks lost over 5% today. I had a splitting headache that just wouldn't go away. It's been raining all day. And look at my biorhythm for the day (and week): it's like the planets have aligned to make me feel miserable.



So here I am, staring at my WIP once again and feeling MEH. I know I can add 500 words to it, but they are most definitely going to be shit. So why bother? I'm just going to end up deleting them. Right now, I just want to crawl in bed and sleep off the rest of the week.

But write I must. I've made a promise to myself to write 500 words a day, even if they are crap.

Same old story. Why do I keep repeating myself. It's getting tiresome.

In fact, maybe I should just run naked in the rain and get arrested for it. That would be something unusual.

500 words, 19000 words total
320 days and 166500 words to go

1 comment:

Carpe Diem said...

Naked in the rain? Awesome!

Who says writing is sitting down all day staring at a blank screen and being boring? Gotta live it up!